Thursday, 08 December 2016 14:24

Final Fields announced for Grand Parade Guineas Day

2016 GP Guineas Final Field FULL 1.jpg

2016 GP Guineas Final Field FULL 2.jpg

 

Each year there are massive debates surrounding the three-year-old crop and whether they live up to the hype. The talk will continue in the build-up to the Grand Parade Cape Guineas (Gr 1) as 16 runners line up for the first leg of the SA Triple Crown at Kenilworth Racecourse on 17 December.

And there are a few big names taking their chances in the R1-million contest over 1600m with the likes of Table Bay from the Joey Ramsden yard the highest rated of the field.

The partnership of Ramsden, jockey Anton Marcus and owner Mayfair Speculators will be looking to double up on their success in the fillies equivalent on the opening weekend of the Summer of Champions.

There are a number of raiders taking their chances in an effort to take out one of the more highly sought after prizes in the Cape’s feature season. Gunner from the Paul Gadsby yard, Hack Green fro Dennis Drier, Heavenly Blue for Mike de Kock, Africa Rising for Sean Tarry, Singapore Sling for Geoff Woodruff and Pacific Spirit from the yard of Port Elizabeth conditioner Yvette Bremner all hoping to dent home hopes.

But the Cape trainers appear to hold a strong hand including Zodiac Ruler, looking to confirm his status as an Equus Awards nominee in the juvenile category from last season. It is interesting to note the booking of jockey Piere Strydom for the Justin Snaith charge given that ‘Striker’ rode Gunner to a half a length victory in the Premier’s Champions Stakes (Gr 1) on the final day of the season and now opts to switch mounts.

There’s an abundance of equine talent on display on the day with the likes of St Tropez, Bold Rex and Dynamic all testing their credentials for the Sun Met, at the same venue on 28 January, in the Sun International Premier Trophy (Gr 2).

The Grand West Cape Summer Stayers Handicap has managed to attract Balance Sheet, Ultimate Dollar , Dynastic Power and Mike de Kock inmate Smart Mart among the 13 confirmed runners.

In the listed Grand Foods Jet Master Stakes, Baritone will carry top weight of 60kg in a seven runner field while the CTS Victress Stakes (Gr 3) sees sorts like Nightingale, Tambalang and Francia take their chances.

The day will have a festive feel to it with The Vineyard Oval Christmas Market taking place alongside the racing as well as a visit by Santa Clause who will arrive with gifts for those children on course. There’s also a host of children’s entertainment lined up with a number of fun activities planned. Entrance to the area will be R20 and will also qualify each child for a chance to win one of 10 lucky draw prizes.

Those wanting to enjoy the Christmas buffet in the Somerset Room can make their bookings by calling 021 797 6037.

Entrance to the course on the day is free and gates open at 11am.


Race-5 (Turf) R 150,000    1600m  00:00    Ref-0
GRAND FOODS JET MASTER STAKES (Listed)                                                              
For all Horses
 
Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer
1  BARITONE            60.0  105 (105)    4      A  T  P Strydom                 Justin Snaith
2  CAPTAIN'S FLAME     54.5  100 (100)    5      A     R Fourie                  Andre Nel
3  CHEVAUCHEE          54.5   98 ( 98)    6      A     G Cheyne                  Brett Crawford
4  OVERSHADOW          54.0   95 ( 95)    7      A     S Khumalo                 Justin Snaith
5  WINTER PRINCE       54.0   92 ( 92)    2      A     C Orffer                  Brett Crawford
6  FIFTY CENTS         51.0   90 ( 90)    1      A     A Andrews                 Justin Snaith
7  HORIZON             51.0   85 ( 73)    3      A     ...............           Candice Bass-Robinson
Couplings: (1,4,6) (3,5)

 
Race-6 (Turf) R 400,000    1800m  00:00    Ref-0
SUN INTERNATIONAL PREMIER TROPHY (Grade 2)                                                          
Open
 
Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer
1  OVIDIO              60.0  108 (108)    1      A     P Strydom                 Justin Snaith
2  HELDERBERG BLUE     59.0  108 (108)    6      A     R Fourie                  Candice Bass-Robinson
3  DYNAMIC             59.0   98 ( 98)    8      A     G Cheyne                  Justin Snaith
4  KRAMBAMBULI         59.0   98 ( 98)    7      A     A Domeyer                 Justin Snaith
5  ST TROPEZ           59.0   94 ( 94)    5      A  T  A Marcus                  Joey Ramsden
6  PRINCE OF WALES     58.5  100 ( 99)    3      A     S Khumalo                 Justin Snaith
7  ICY TRAIL           58.5   95 ( 94)    4   B  A  T  G van Niekerk             Candice Bass-Robinson
8  BOLD REX            52.0  101 ( 87)    2      A     M Byleveld                Mike de Kock
Couplings: (1,3,4,6) (2,7)

 Race-7 (Turf) R 1,000,000  1600m  00:00    Ref-0
GRAND PARADE CAPE GUINEAS (Grade 1)                                                                 
For 3 year-old horses (1st Leg SA Triple Crown)
 
Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer
1  TABLE BAY           60.0  108 ( 96)    8      A     A Marcus                  Joey Ramsden
2  GUNNER              60.0  101 ( 89)    1      A     B Lerena                  Paul Gadsby
3  HACK GREEN          60.0  101 ( 89)    6      A     S Veale                   Dennis Drier
4  HEAVENLY BLUE       60.0  100 ( 88)   17      A     W Marwing                 Mike de Kock
5  ZODIAC RULER        60.0  100 ( 88)   13      A     P Strydom                 Justin Snaith
6  EDICT OF NANTES     60.0   99 ( 87)   18      A     C Orffer                  Brett Crawford
7  WILLIAM LONGSWORD   60.0   99 ( 87)   15      A  T  M Byleveld                Vaughan Marshall
8  SINGAPORE SLING     60.0   98 ( 86)   10      A     G Lerena                  Geoff Woodruff
9  BISHOP'S BOUNTY     60.0   97 ( 85)    3      A     A Domeyer                 Justin Snaith
10  AFRICA RISING       60.0   96 ( 84)    2      A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
11  GOLD STANDARD       60.0   96 ( 84)    7      A     R Fourie                  Glen Kotzen
12  CRAVEN              60.0   91 ( 79)    4      A     B Fayd'Herbe              Brett Crawford
13  ELEVATED            60.0   90 ( 78)   14            G Cheyne                  C J Burger/R van Reenen
14  PACIFIC SPIRIT      60.0   90 ( 78)   11      A     K Zechner                 Yvette Bremner
15  ELUSIVE PATH        60.0   88 ( 76)    9      A     G van Niekerk             Vaughan Marshall
16  A NEW DAWN          60.0   85 ( 73)    5      A     D Dillon                  Joey Ramsden
Reserve Runners
17  I TRAVEL LIGHT      60.0   84 ( 72)   16      A     Reserve 1                 Joey Ramsden
18  BOLDLY RESPECTABLE  60.0   91 ( 79)   12      A     Reserve 2                 Brett Crawford
Couplings: (1,16,17) (5,9) (6,12,18) (7,15)

Race-8 (Turf) R 250,000    1800m  00:00    Ref-0
CTS VICTRESS STAKES (Grade 3)                                                                       
Fillies and Mares
 
Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer
1  HARLEM SHAKE        60.0   97 ( 96)    9      A     H v'd Hoven               Glen Puller
2  NIGHTINGALE         59.0  102 (101)    6      A     G van Niekerk             Candice Bass-Robinson
3  GOODTIME GAL        59.0   98 ( 97)    1      A     R Fourie                  Michael Robinson
4  FEAR NOT            59.0   95 ( 95)    4      A     B Fayd'Herbe              Justin Snaith
5  FRANCIA             59.0   94 ( 93)    3      A     A Marcus                  Justin Snaith
6  ICY FIRE            59.0   94 ( 93)    5      A     G Cheyne                  Brett Crawford
7  QING                59.0   94 ( 93)   12      A     P Strydom                 Justin Snaith
8  QUINE               59.0   90 ( 89)    8      A     A Domeyer                 Andre Nel
9  ANGLET              59.0   89 ( 88)   11   C  A     G Lerena                  Patrick Kruyer
10  TONYA               59.0   87 ( 86)    7      A     M Byleveld                Vaughan Marshall
11  ADORADA             59.0   85 ( 84)    2      A     L Africa                  Vaughan Marshall
12  TAMBALANG           52.5   89 ( 75)   10      A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
Couplings: (4,5,7) (10,11)
 

Race-9 (Turf) R 250,000    2500m  00:00    Ref-0
GRAND WEST CAPE SUMMER STAYERS HANDICAP (Grade 3)                                                   
Open Handicap
 
Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer
1  BALANCE SHEET       60.0  101 (101)    3   B  A     D Dillon                  Dean Kannemeyer
2  CAPE SPEED          58.5  101 ( 98)   10      A     G Behr                    Dean Kannemeyer
3  ULTIMATE DOLLAR     58.5   98 ( 98)   13      A     S Khumalo                 Justin Snaith
4  ARCH RIVAL          58.0   97 ( 97)    7   B  A     G Lerena                  Geoff Woodruff
5  GOTHIC              58.0   97 ( 97)   11   B  A     L Africa                  Vaughan Marshall
6  DYNASTIC POWER      57.5   96 ( 96)    6      A     A Domeyer                 Vaughan Marshall
7  CAPTAIN SPLENDID    55.5   95 ( 92)    1      A     P Strydom                 Justin Snaith
8  AREZZO              55.0   91 ( 91)    9      A     G Cheyne                  Justin Snaith
9  MY WORLD            53.5   88 ( 88)    5      A     R Fourie                  Candice Bass-Robinson
10  ROYAL BADGE         53.0   90 ( 87)    4      A     C Orffer                  Adam Marcus
11  SMART MART          53.0   87 ( 87)   12      A     M Byleveld                Mike de Kock
12  THREE BALLOONS      52.5   86 ( 86)    2   B  A     G van Niekerk             Candice Bass-Robinson
13  ROMAN DISCENT       52.0   81 ( 78)    8   B  A     O Noach                   Greg Ennion
Couplings: (1,2) (3,7,8) (5,6) (9,12)

 

Nick Gordon Racing.It`s arush

Read 509 times
Login to post comments

The views expressed on the AfricanBettingClan.com/co.za are not necessarily the views held by the proprietors of the site. Therefore AfricanBettingClan.com/co.za will not be responsible for any content posted.

No persons under the age of 18 years are permitted to gamble. National Responsible Gambling Programme and its toll free number (0800 006 008)

African Betting Clan | www.africanbettingclan.com | info@africanbettingclan.com