Latest Forum Post

More Topics »

Latest News

Deez` Selections Thursday 17 June

Deez` Selections Thursday 17 June

  The Turffontein Standside track hosts Thursday`s South African races, an eight race card with a 12:45pm start time. Track Info & Deez`s Selections Race Track: Turf. 2700m oval track....

BETFRED GROUP FINALISES PURCHASE OF BETTING WORLD (PTY) LTD

BETFRED GROUP FINALISES PURCHASE OF BETTING WORLD (PTY) LTD

The Betfred Group are pleased to announce that, following negotiations with the administrator of PGL the owner of Betting World, the group has completed the purchase of Betting World (Pty)...

Three-year-olds’ reputations on show

Three-year-olds’ reputations on show

We have arrived at the business end of the season, writes Gary Lemke for GGGaming.bet . Although the Cape has the Cape Town Met as its highlight, and Gauteng has...

The World Sports Betting EURO 2020 MILLIONAIRE MAKER

The World Sports Betting EURO 2020 MILLIONAIRE MAKER

The World Sports Betting EURO 2020 MILLIONAIRE MAKER Win your share of up to R5 000 000 in CASH & PRIZES! Applies to Round 1 of the UEFA Euro 2020 tournament only....

World Sports Betting Acquires iDiski Media

World Sports Betting Acquires iDiski Media

  South African Sports Betting and Online Live games Operator, World Sports Betting (Pty) Ltd, has announced its acquisition of iDiski Media, an up-and-coming football publication and media house. Proudly...

FOCUS SHIFTS TO KENILWORTH THIS WEEKEND

FOCUS SHIFTS TO KENILWORTH THIS WEEKEND

GGGAMING PRESENTS – FOCUS SHIFTS TO KENILWORTH THIS WEEKEND WITH A 15/1 TREBLE FOR LONG WHITE CLOUD, CHAT CHING & WOLF MAN by Gary Lemke, supplied by GGGaming.bet There’s still...

MALMOOS, WAR OF ATHENA CHASE HISTORY

MALMOOS, WAR OF ATHENA CHASE HISTORY

Horse Chestnut (1999). Igugu (2011). Cherry On The Top (2013). Louis The King (2014). Abashiri (2015). Summer Pudding (2020). Six stars of South African racing who were immortalised through their...

GGGAMING PRESENTS - HEWITSON BLAZING A TRAIL

GGGAMING PRESENTS - HEWITSON BLAZING A TRAIL

Lyle Hewitson has gone through the 150-winners mark for the season to continue his relentless march to a third South African jockeys’ championship, writes Gary Lemke for GGGaming.bet. GGGAMING PRESENTS...

GGGAMING PRESENTS - BLACKMORE AND DOYLE A BEACON FOR FEMALE JOCKEYS

GGGAMING PRESENTS - BLACKMORE AND DOYLE A BEACON FOR FEMALE JOCKEYS

Racing’s diversity was on full display this week with the four-day Cheltenham Festival taking place in the UK. by Gary Lemke, supplied by GGGaming.bet Racing’s diversity was on full display...

TREAD CAREFULLY IN 3YO TRIALS

TREAD CAREFULLY IN 3YO TRIALS

It feels as though we are just coming up for a quick breather when taking a look at this weekend’s race cards, following a flurry of big features and Grade...

The Beast joins WSB as brand ambassador

The Beast joins WSB as brand ambassador

Tendai Mtawarira or “The Beast”, a globally renowned household name to all rugby fans is known for his powerful, yet passionate approach to the game of rugby. The Springbok prop...

Hard To Oppose Malmoos

Hard To Oppose Malmoos

Whenever you run your finger down the list of carded runners, you invariably stop for a closer look at anything trained by Mike de Kock and owned by Sheik Hamdan...

African Betting Clan (we, our or ABC) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and all other applicable data privacy laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy policy provides information about how ABC collects and processes your personal information, how we ensure the privacy and security of this information, and your data protection rights concerning our website and community forum services.

The personal information collected and processed by ABC will be restricted to the purposes detailed in the privacy policy.

Please read this policy to ensure that you fully appreciate the purpose of ABC's processing of your personal information.

Personal information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information:

• Contact information. Your name and email address when you contact us through our website.
• Device/browser information. Detailed information about your device, browser type, IP address, and browsing activity when interacting on our website.
• Community forum information. When you participate in any community forum we operate on our website.
• Account information. When you register an account for access to the ABC community forum, we will capture your name, email address, username, and other security information.
• Other information. Any information you provide to ABC, from time to time if you contact us by email, letter, or telephone, through the ABC website, or any other means.

Our use of personal information

The personal information collected may be used to:

• Provide our community forum and related services that you have requested
• Manage our relationship with you, which may include notifying you about changes to our community forum and services
• Manage the registration process and ongoing administration of the community forum
• Response to questions from you and third parties and inquiries from law enforcement agencies
• Evaluate the usefulness of the advertisements ABC may provide you
• Fulfil our legal responsibilities and contractual commitments; and
• Permit ABC to establish, exercise, or defend our legitimate rights and lawful claims.

Methods of collecting personal information

The ways in which we may obtain and process your personal information include:

• When you communicate with ABC through our website, including completing contact forms and posting to our community forum
• Through the use of cookies when you access and use our website
• When you communicate with ABC by email, phone, post, and mail
• When you sign up to our community forum
• When you submit feedback on our website and community forum services
• When you communicate with us through any social media platform we may use
• Information ABC may receive from third parties or freely available sources.

Legal basis for processing personal information

ABC will only ever process your personal information where we have a lawful basis that includes the following;

• Consent. Where ABC has requested you to provide unambiguous permission to process your personal information for a specific purpose.
• Legitimate interests. Where ABC relies on our business interests as a purpose for processing, but only if we have a convincing reason and there is negligible effect on your rights and freedoms.
• Legal obligation. Where ABC has a statutory or other legal duty to process the information to comply with applicable legislation.

Sharing personal information

ABC may share personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

• Third parties that support ABC operate our business, including providers of analytics, technology services, marketing, advertising, data storage, and hosting
• Law enforcement agencies and regulators, to meet ABC’s legal responsibilities and process requests or orders received from those bodies
• Courts, legal counsels, or other parties, where required by ABC, and in respect of legal proceedings, claims, and complaints in this context
• Where ABC is sold or merged with another business, we may share the personal information we have collected with our advisers and any potential purchaser’s adviser, and the new owners of the business.

Your confidentially is of the utmost importance to ABC. Your personal information will not be sold to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters, including numbers and letters.

When you use our website, it will download cookies to your device. ABC uses cookies to help you effectively browse our website and perform certain operations.
You can disable cookies, though this may restrict the functionality of the ABC website.

To learn more about how we use cookies and how you can control or delete them, please review our Cookie Policy.

Marketing Communications

You should be aware that we may process your personal information for marketing activities, but only if you have explicitly agreed to it. If you choose to receive marketing communications but later want to opt out, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Security of personal information

ABC is committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is protected to prevent any authorised access or disclosure. To this extent, we use suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure we protect your personal information under our supervision.

Our security measures are consistent with the sensitivity of the information being processed, and we regularly evaluate these measures to confirm that they continue to be adequate.

Retention of personal information

Your data will not be processed or retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected, which means once the retention period expires and we have no legitimate reason to continue processing or storing your data, it will be deleted.

In certain circumstances, ABC may anonymise your information for research or statistical purposes (meaning it will no longer be associated with you), in which case ABC may use this information indefinitely, without further notice.

Third-party websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites not operated by ABC. Please note that ABC has no control over the privacy practices of these websites, and we do not assume any responsibility. Once you leave our website via a link, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of each third-party website you visit before submitting any personal information through these sites.

Minor’s privacy protection

The ABC website and community forum services are not for people under 18 years of age. We do not deliberately collect, retain, or target information about minors.

Data subject rights and choices

According to POPIA, and other relevant data protection regulations, including the GDPR, you have certain data protection rights, including:

• Your right to ask us to supply copies of personal information we may hold about you.
• Ask that we correct any inaccuracies or complete any incomplete personal data about you.
• Request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Request that we restrict or suppress the processing of your data.
• Your right to withdraw your consent, where we have requested and gained your consent for processing your information.
• Your right to object to the processing of your personal information, unless we can demonstrate we have a compelling purpose to continue processing.
• Informing us that you wish to opt-out of marketing communications.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator where you believe violations of your data protection rights or laws have occurred.

If you wish to make a request to ABC, please see the “Contact us” section for our contact details.

International transfers

ABC may transfer your information to jurisdictions outside South Africa to provide you with our community forum services most efficiently and effectively. We will only transport your information outside of South Africa where suitable protection is in place to ensure the privacy and security of your information and appropriate security measures followed that observe POPIA and all other applicable data protection laws.

If you are accessing the ABC website and community forum services from a jurisdiction outside South Africa, please note that your information may be transferred outside of the jurisdiction you reside in, following the data transfer process detailed for South African inhabitants.

Policy changes

ABC may change this policy when needed, for example, to comply with legislative changes. You should review this policy regularly to be aware of any changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

About A.B.C

African Betting Clan is established for the upliftment of the sports punter, who enjoys a bet on horse racing, football and other sports, enabling them to voice their views and opinions on all aspects of the sport of their choice, free of charge.

Learn More

Contact Details

Main Office (HQ)
Box 40390 moreleta park, Pretoria 0044
+27 827854357

Events

August 2021
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31